Who we have been taught by...


Menu for our folklore websites

Quick links to different nations:

Teacher Teacher's nationality Year
Albania
Emin Islami Kosova Albanian 1992
Tomorr Kokona Albanian 1998
Armenia
Tom Bozigian American Armenian 1979, 1980
Jan Knoppers Dutch 1989, 1991, 1992
Eddy Doljan French Armenian 1998
Gagik Mekhitaryan Armenia 2000
Dalila Heath Cypriot Armenian 2001
Bulgaria
Eddy Tijssen Dutch 1982, 1983, 1986, 1991, 1993, 1996
? Bourgas, Bulgaria 1986
Jaap Leegwater Dutch 1986, 1989, 1990
Belcho Stanev Varna Bulgaria 1987
Iliana Bozhanova & Stanka Plovdiv, Bulgaria 1989
? Lovech, Bulgaria 1990
Dimiter Dimitrov Plovdiv, Bulgaria 1991, 1993
Delyan Demirev Pleven, Bulgaria 1992, 2000, 2006
Atanas Sindinski Pirin Bulgaria 1993
Ventzi Sotirov Pirin Bulgaria 1995, 2002
Yves Moreau Canadian 2000, 2002
Koprivshtitsa festival 1986, 1992, 1995, 2000, 2005
Greece
Natassa Droussou Greece 1983, 1984, 1987
Lilian Galatis Athens, Greece 1987
Hungary
Ferenc Biro Hungarian 1990
Andre van de Plas Dutch 1990
Jeno Molnar Hungarian 1992
Josef Molnar Targu Mures, Romania 2001
Israel 1979-1988
Moshiko Halevy 1979- 1988
Slomo Maman 1979- 1988
Moshe Telem 1979- 1988
Yankele Levy 1981
Jonathan Gabai 1980
Moti Alfassi 1981
Dani Dassa 1980
Eliahu Gamliel
Menachem Menachen 1988
Shoshana Kopolovich 1988
Bentzi Tiram 1982
Seadia Amisha 1983
Vikki Cohen 1984
Shlomo Bachar   1987
Macedonia
Ken Ward English 1979, 1980, 1987
Pece Atanovski Macedonia 1990
Boris "Kete" Ilievski Macedonia 1988
Vase Robev Macedonia 1988
Stanimir Visinski Macedonia 1988
Group "Koco Racin" Macedonia 1999
Paul Mulders Dutch 1987, 1990
Martin Ihns Dutch 1991, 1993, 1996, 1999
Ibrahim Rizevski Macedonia 2004
Sladjan Ivanovski Macedonia 2005
Romania
Silviu Ciuciumiş Romanian 1987, 1988, 1989, 1995, 1998
Sunni Bloland USA 1984
Vasciu Buciu Maramures, Romania 1987
Traian Rapisa Sibiu, Romania 1988
Grigore Bacanu South Moldavia, Romania 1988
Gavril Ghuir Maramureş, Romania 1990, 1992
Viorel Vatamaniuc Bucovina, Romania 1990
Erik Venstra Dutch 1991
Cornelu Botoş Bistriţa Romania 1991, 1996, 2000
Gheorghe Carpinisan Alba,  Romania 1994
Emil Urcan Transylvania, Romania 1997, 1999
Dorin Oancea Argeş, Muntenia, Romania 1999
Dumitru Bucin Târgu Mureş, Romania 2001
Gheorghe Rednic Maramureş, Romania 2002
Nai Rotariu Piatra Neamţ, Moldavia, Romania 2003
Gheorghe Debu Brasov, Romania 2004
Liviu Berci Târgu Jiu, Romania 2005
Toma Frentescu, Timişoara, Romania 2005, 2006
Nicolae Stanescu Timişoara, Romania 2005, 2006
Silvia Macrea Sibiu, Romania 2005, 2006
Leontina Dorca Satu Mare, Romania 2005, 2006
Ionel Garofa Craiova, Romania 2006
Ioan Silaghi Oradea, Romania 2006, 2007, 2008
Camelia and Ioan Motoc Cluj, Romania 2007
Alexandru Chioran Baia Mare, Romania 2007
Ioan Maskai Târgu Jiu, Romania 2007
Nicolae Borozan Bănia, Caransebeş, Romania 2007
Serbia
Olivera Vasic Serbian 1985
Turkey
Ercument Killic USA Turk 1985, 1987
Umit Catak & Turjay Onatli Turkey 1987
Norway
Karin Brennesvik Telemark, Norway 1993, 1995
Alex Cordray USA 1987
Olav Sem Telemark, Norway 1993, 1995, 2007
Sweden
Tommy & Ewa Englund Sweden 1991
Bo Peterzon Sweden 1991
Goran & Inge Karlholm Sweden 1991
Anneli & Stefan Wiklund Sweden 1991

© Eliznik2005, Last updated Dec-07