Walachian voivodes 1247-1859

Eliznik home > Romania > ethnographical history > Wallachia > Wallachian voivodes 1247-1859

1247 - 1277 Litovoi, voivode on the right side of the Olt river
1247 (before and after) Seneslau, voivode on the left side of the Olt river, at Arges
c.a. 1277 - c.a. 1290 Barbat
c.a. 1290 - c.a. 1310, Tihomlr
c.a. 1310 -1352 Basarab I
1352-1364 November Nicolae Alexandru
1364 November - c.a. 1377 Vladislav I (Vlalcu)
c.a. 1377 - c.a. 1383 Radu I
c.a. 1383-1386 September Dan I
1386 September - 1418 January Mircea cel Bâtrln (Mircea the Old)
1394 October - 1397 January Vlad I (The Usurper)
1418 January - 1420 August Mihail I
1420 August - 1421 May Dan II
1421 May - November Radu II Prasnaglava
1421 November - 1423, Summer Dan II
1423 Summer Radu II Prasnaglava
1423 Summer - 1424 December Dan II
1424 December - 1426 May Radu II Prasnaglava
1426 May -1t427 January Dan II
1427 January - Spring Radu II Prasna- glava
1427 Spring - t431 March Dan II
1431 March - 1436 December Alexandru I Aldea
1436 December - 1442 after March Vlad Dracul (Vlad the Devil)
1442 after March - Summer, Mircea
1442 August - 1443 Autumn Basarab II
1443 Autumn - 1447 November December Vlad Dracul (Vlad the Devil)
1447 December - 1448 October Vladislav II
1448 October Vlad Tepes (Vlad the Impaler)
1448 October -1456 August Vladislav II
1456 August - 1462 November Vlad Tepes (VIad the Impaler)
1462 November - 1473 November Radu cel Frumos (Radu the Handsome)
1473 November-December Basarab (cel Battrln) (the Old) Laiota
1473 December - 1474 Spring Radu cel Frumos (Radu the Handsome)
1474 Spring, Basarab (cel Batrin) (the Old) Laiota
1474 Spring-September Radu eel Frumos (Radu the Handsome)
1474 September- October Basarab (cel B~trln) (the Old) Laiota
1474 October - 1475 January Radu eel Frumos (Radu the Handsome)
1475 January - 1476 November Basarab (cel Batrln) (the Old) Laiota
1476 November - December Vlad Tepes (Vlad the Impaler)
1476 December - 1477 November Basarab (cel Batrln) (the Old) Laiota
1477 November - 1481 September Basarab cel Tlnar (Basarab the Young) Tepelus
1481 Mircea
1481 September-November Vlad Calugarul (Vlad the Monk)
1481 November - 1482 March Basarab cel Tlnar (Basarab the Young) Tepelus
1482 March - 1495 September Vlad Calugarul (Vlad the Monk)
1495 September - 1508 April Radu cel Mare (Radu the Great)
1508 April - 1509 October Mihnea cel Rau (Mihnea the Wrong-Doer)
1509 October - 1510 January Mircea
1510 February - 1512 January Vlad cel Tinar (Vlad the Young) Vladut
1512 January - 1521 September Neagoe Basarab
1521 September - October Teodosie
1521 October Vlad (Radu Voda) (Radu Voivode) Calugarul (the Monk)
1521 October - 1522 January Teodosie
1522 February - April Radu de la Afumati (Radu of Afumati)
1522 June - August Radu de la Afumati (Radu of Afumati)
1522 October - 1523 June Radu de la Afumati (Radu of Afumati)
1523 June-October Vladislav III
1523 October November - 1524 January Radu Badica
1524 January-May Radu de la Afumati (Radu of Afumati)
1524 May-September Vladislav III
1524 September - end 1525 Radu de la Afumati
1525 April-August Vladislav III
1525 (end) - 1529 January Radu de la Afumati (Radu of Afumati)
1529 January - 1530 May June Moise
1530 June - 1532 September Vlad Inecatul (Vlad the Drowned)
1532 September - 1535 June Vlad Vintila de la Slatina (Vlad Vintila from Slatina)
1535 June - 1545 March Radu Paisie (Petru de la Arge~) (Peter of Arges)
1545 March - 1552 November Mircea Ciobanul (Mircea the Shepherd)
1552 November - 1553 May Radu lIie Haidaul (the Cowherd)
1553 May - 1554 February Mircea Ciobanul (Mircea the Shepherd)
1554 March - t557 December Patrascu cel Bun (Patrascu the Kind)
1559 September - 1568 June Petre cel Tinar (Peter the Young)
1568 June - 1574 April Alexandru II Mircea
1574 May Vintila
1574 May - 1577 September Alexandru II Mircea
1577 after September - 1583 July Mihnea Turcltul (Mihnea the Turkified)
1583 July - 1585 April Petru Cercel (Peter Ear-ring)
1585 April - 1591 May Mihnea Turcitul (Mihnea the Turkified)
1591 May - 1592 July Stefan Surdul (Stephen the Deaf)
1592 August - 1593 September Alexandru cel Rau (Alexander the Evil)
1593 September October - 1601 August Mihai Viteazul (Michael the Brave)
1599 November - 1600 September Nicolae Patrascu
1600 November - 160t July Simion Movila
1601 September - 1602 March Radu Mihnea
1601 November - 1602 July Simion Movila
1602 August - 1611 January Radu Serban
1611 January-March Occupation of the Transylvanian Prince Gabriel Bathory
1611 March-May Radu Mihnea
1611 June-September Radu Serban
1611 September - 1616 August Radu Mihnea
1616 August Gavril Movila (not confirmed by the Porte)
1616 September - 1618 May Alexandru Illas
1618 June - 1620 July Gavril Movila
1620 August - 1623 August Radu Mihnea
1623 August - 1627 November Alexandru Coconul (Alexandru Princeling)
1627 November - 1629 October Alexandru Ilias
1629 October - 1632 July Leon Tomsa
1632 July- September Radu Ilias
1632 September-1654 April Matel Basarab
1654 April - 1658 March Constantin Serban
1658 March - 1659 November Mlhnea III Radu
1659 November - 1660 September Gheorghe Ghica
1660 September - 1664 November Grigore Ghica
1664 December - 1669 March Radu Leon
1669 March - 1672 February Antonie Voda din Popesti (Antonle Volvode of Popestl)
1672 February - 1673 November Grigore Ghica
1673 November-1678 November Gheorghe Duca
1678 November - t688 October Serban Cantacuzlno
1688 October - 1714 March Constantin Brincoveanu
1714 March - 1715 December Stefan Cantacuzino
1715 December - 1716 November Nicolae Mavrocordat
1716 November - 1719 February loan Mavrocordat
1719 March - 1730 September Nicolae Mavrocordat
1730 September - October Constantin Mavrocordat
1730 October - 1731 October Mlhai Racovita
1731 October - 1733 April Constantin Mavrocordat
1733 April- 1735 November Grigore II Ghlca
1735 November - 1741 September Constantin Mavrocordat
1741 September - 1744 July Mihai Racovita
1744 July - 1748 April Constantin Mavrocordat
1748 April - 1752 August Grigore II Ghica
1752 August - 1753 June Matei Ghica
1753 June - 1756 February Constantin Racovita
1756 February - 1758 August Constantin Mavrocordat
1758 August - 1761 June Scarlat Ghica
1761 June - 1763 March Constantin Mavrocordat
1763 March - 1764 January Constantin Racovita
1764 January - 1765 August Stefan Racovita
1765 August - 1766 December Scarlat Ghica
1766 December - 1768 October Alexandru Scarlat Ghica
1768 October - 1769 November Grigore III Ghica
1769 November - 1774 July Russian occupation
1770 May - 1771 October Manole (Emanuel) Gianl-Ruset
1774 September - 1782 lanuary Alexandru Ipsilanti
1782 January - 1783 luly Nicolae Ca ragea
1783 July - 1786 March Mihai Sutu
1786 March - 1790 June Nlcolae Mavrogheni
1789 November - 1791 July Austrian occupation
1791 March - 1793 lanuary Mihal Sutu
1793 January - 1796 August Alexandru Moruzi
1796 August - 1797 November Alexandru Ipsilanti
1797 November - 1799 February Constantin Hangerli
1799 February - 1801 October Alexandru Moruzi
1801 October - 1802 May Mihai Sutu
1802 lune-August Alexandru Sutu, Moldavia's voivode, caimacam
1802 August - 1806 August Constantin Ipsilanti
1806 August - October Alexandru Sutu
1806 October - 1807 May Constantin Ipsilanti
1806 November - 1812 May Russian occupation
1806 December Alexandru Sutu (appointed, but he did not occupy the throne)
1807 July - August Constantin Ipsilanti
1812 August - 1818 September loan Gheorghe Caragea
1818 November - 1821 January Alexandru Sutu
1821 February - June Scarlat Callimachi (appointed, but he did not occupy the throne)
1821 March - May Tudor VIadimirescu, leader of the 1821 revolution
1821 May - 1822 June Turkish occupation
1822 July - 1828 April, rlgore Dimitrie Ghica
1828 May - 1834 April Russian occupation
1834 April - 1842 October Alexandru Dimltrie Ghica
1842 Qecember - 1848 June Gheorghe Bibescu
1848 June 11-28 provisional revolutionary Government
1848 June 28-30 Caimacam rule
1848 June 30 - July 28 provisional revolutionary Government
1848 July 28 - September 13 Voivodal Lieutenance (Ion Heliade Radulescu, Nicolae Golescu and Cristian Tell)
1848 September 13 - 1849 June Constantin Cantacuzino, caimacam
1849 June - 1853 October Barbu Stirbei
1853 October - 1854 July Russian occupation
1854 July - August Turkish occupation
1854 August - 1856 March Austrian occupation
1854 September - f856 June Barbu Stirbei
1856 June - 1858 October Alexandru Dimitrie Ghica, caimacam
1858 October - 1859 January Caimacam rule by three (loan Manu, Emanoil Baleanu and loan Fllipescu)
1859 January 24 - February 5 Alexandru loan Cuza, also elected prince in Moldavia.

 

References

© Eliznik2005, First issue 2002, Last updated Dec-05