Ethnographic regions list

Eliznik home > Romania > ethnographical history > Ethnographic regions list

Ethnographic regions are listed by zone together with the modern Romania Judeţul. Some of these zones cover only a small area but have clear delimitations separating their folklore from the surroudings. Other regions are larger and sub-divided by the towns and comuna. Please note that there variations in the definitions of ethnographic zones between different sources.

We have excluded Maramureş & Oaş and Crişana from Transylvania for simplicity as they did not form part of the historical Transylvanian principality.

  are linked to map and information pages, click here for a key to the maps

Regions (Judetul)

Zone

Micro-zone

Banat

Câmpia Banatului
(Timiş)
Buzias
Deta-Ciacova
Faget
Lugoj
Sânniclau Mare
Timişoara
Minority groups:
Bulgarian villages
Hungarian villages
Serbian villages
Banatul de Munte
(Caraş-severin)
Valea Bistrei
Valea Almăjului
Timiş-Cerna corridor
Valea Dunării
Reşiţa
Oraviţa
Borlova
Bolvaşniţa

Minority groups:
Caraşova
Czech villages
Serbian villages

Crişana

Arad
(Arad)
Birchis-Capalnas
Ţara Zarandului
Sudul Mureslui
Aradean şi Lipoven
Podgoria şi Câmpia Apuseana
Mocamime
Romanians in Hungary
Crişurilor
(Bihor, Arad, Salaj)
Valea Barcaului
Crişul Repede
Crişul Negru (Beius)
Crişul Alb (Ineu-Sicula)
 

Maramureş and Oaş

Maramureş [14th century ]
(Maramureş)
Valea Marei
Valea Izei
Valea Vişăului
Valea Cosăului
Valea Tisei
 
Oaş
(Satu Mare)
Oaş (S)
Ugocea (N)
 
Szatmar (Hungarian)
Zona de Câmpie
(Satu Mare)
   

Transylvania

Zona Albei
(Alba)
Valea Sebeşului  
Aranyosszek (Hungarian)
(Cluj/Alba)
   

Ţara Birsei (Braşov)
Burzenland
(Saxon)
 


Zona Bran
 
Câmpia Transilvaniei
(Mureş, Bistriţa-Năsăud, Cluj)
Mezőség
(Hungarian)
Szék (Hungarian)

Gherla

Chioar
(Maramureş)
   
Cluj region Kalotaszeg  
(Hungarian) (Cluj, Salaj)

 

Călatelor

Dealurile Clujului

Mocănimii Gilăului

Mocănimii Hăşdatelor

Felszeg (SW)
Alszeg (NW)
Nadasmente (NE/E)
Kapus-videke (SE/E)

 

Codru
(Maramureş / Satu Mare / Salaj)
 
Marginea Codrului (Salaj)
Gurghiului
(Mureş)
   
Ţara Haţegului
(Hunedoara)
   
Întorsura Buzaului  
(Covasna)
   
Lăpuş
(Maramureş)
   
Valea Jiului
(Hunedoara)
   
     
Meseş
(Salaj)
Valea Agrijului
Valea Almaşului
Sub Meseş
 
Ţara Moţilor (Muntii Apuseni)
(Alba, Hunedoara)
Zona Brad
Zona Abrud
Valea Ampoiului
Arieş
Mocanilor din Munti Apuseni
Buciumi (Apuseni)
Mureşului Superior
(Mureş)
  Topliţa
Gheogheni
Izvorul Mureşului
Năsăudului (and Bistriţa)
(Bistriţa-Năsăud)
Năsăud (Valea Salauta)
Rodna (Valea Someşul Mare)
Bârgău (Valea Bistrei)
Bistriţa
Şieu (Valea Şieuţ)
Ciceu - Beclean (Valea Someşului)
Câmpie (part of Câmpia region below)
 
Nosnerland (Saxon)
(Bistriţa-Năsăud)
   
Ţara Oltului
(Braşov)
Zona Făgăraşului
Zona Avrigului
Zona Persanilor
Zona Rupea
 
Orăştie
(Hunedoara)
   
Padureni (Hunedoara)    
Zona Sebeşului
(Alba)
   
Sibiu 
(Sibiu )
Marginimea Sibiului



Valea Hărtibaciului
Poiana Sibului
Rasinari
Saliste
Jina
Siebenburgen (Saxon)
(Sibiu, Mureş)
   
Valea Someşului
(Salaj,Cluj)
   
 Székelyföld (Secuilor) (Hungarian)
(Harghita, Mureş, Corvasna)
Csík (Ciuc) (Harghita)


Gyimes (Harghita)

Háromszék (Corvasna)






Kaszon (Harghita)

Márosszék (Mureş)


Udvarhelyszék (Hargita)




Zona Gheorgheilor / Gyergyo
Alcsík
Felcsík



Miklosvarszék
Sepiszék
Orbaiszék
Kézdiszék
Nyaradmente
Sovidek (Zona Ocneilor)



Sovidek (Zona Ocneilor)
Bardocszek

Kusmod Volgye (Valea Cosmedului)
Solymos Volgye (Valea Soimosului)
Nyikomente (Valea Fernicului)
Homorodmemte (Valea Homoroadulvui)

Zona Topolita / Marosheviz Videke
Zona Tulghesului / Tolggyes Kornnyeke
Izvorul Mures / Morosfo
Szilagysag (Hungarian)
(Salaj)
   
Târnave
(Sibiu, Mureş, Alba)
Valea Târnavelor Mare (Târnaveni) / Nagy Kukallomente
Valea Târnavelor Mic (Mediaş)
Podusul Târnave (Mureş)/Marosszek
Blaj

 

Moldavia

Bacău
(Bacău)
Valea Siret (Ceanga/Csango)  
Valea Bistriţei
(Neamţ)

 
Bicazului Ardelean
Botoşani (Botoşani) Valea Siretului
Zona Dorohoi
 
Bucovina
(Suceava)
Zona Câmpulungului
Zona Homorului
Zona Suceava
Zona Radauţi
Zona Falticeni
Bilca
Minority Groups (Huţs)
Câmpia cursului inferior al Prutului
(Vaslui,Galaţi)
Zona Huşilor
Valea Elanului
 
Central Moldavia Plateau
(Bacău, Iaşi, Vaslui)
Zona Vaslui
Zona Bârladului
Colinele Tutovei (the hills of Tutovei)
 
Ţara Dornei
(Suceava)
Vatra Dornei  
Galaţi Câmpie Dunarene Valea Horincii (nord)
Iaşi
(Iaşi)
   
Neamţ
(Neamţ)
Valea Siret (Roman)
 
 
Valea Trotuş
(Bacău)
  Răcăciuni
Caşin
Oituz
Ţara Vrancei
(Vrancea) 
Valea Nărujei şi Valea Zăbalei
Valea Suşiţei (Zona Panciu)
Valea Milcovului
 

Oltenia

Dolj
(Dolj)
Zona de Nord
Câmpiei Băilestilor
 
Gorj
(Gorj)
Zona Motru-Sec
Zona Olteţu
Zona Jiului de Sus
Zona Amaradia
Zona Jiul de Mijoc
Zona Motru
 
Mehedinţi
(Mehedinţi)
Câmpie Dunarii
Zona de Munte
 
Olt
(Olt)
Poboru (nordul zona)
Zona de Sud (Podusul Cotmeana)
 
Romanţi
(Olt)
Câmpia Dunarii (Câmpia Romanţi)
Zona de Nord
 
Vâlcea
(Vâlcea)
Zona de Nord (Horezu-Călimăneşti)
Zona de Sud
Zona de Miljoc
Ţara Loviştei (Toplog) (also see Argeş)
 

Muntenia

Argeş
(Argeş)
Ţara Loviştei (Toplog) (also see Vâlcea)
Argeş
Zona de Sud
 
Câmpia Bărăgan (Câmpia Romana)
(Brăila,Ialomiţa,Călăraşi, Prahova)
Zona de Câmpie a Gherghiţei (Prahova)
Zona de Câmpie a Sărăţii
 
Brăila
(Brăila)

Zona Dunăreană

Zona Cămăţuiulu

Zona Ianca
Zona Buzaielor

micro-zona Balta Brăila
micro-zona Viziru
micro-zona Valea Cămăţuiului
micro-zona Ciocile

micro-zona Jirlău
micro-zona Grădiştea
micro-zona Măxineni
Buzău 
(Buzău)
Râmnicu Sărat
Valea Râmnic [part in Vrancea]
Chiojdului [part in Prahova]
[see also Bărăgan plain]
Zona Buda - Dumitreşti
Dâmboviţa 
(Dâmboviţa)
Valea superioara a Ialomiţei
Subcarpatilor Ialomoţei
Câmpia


Câmpia Târgoviste şi Câmpia Gaesti
Câmpia Titu
Muscel
(Argeş)
(Câmpalung)  
Prahova 
(Prahova)
Valea Prahova
Valea Teleajen
Zona Cricovului cu Lopatna
[see also Bărăgan plain]
 
Teleorman
(Teleorman)
   
Vlasca
(Giurgiu)
   

Dobrogea

Constanţa
(Constanţa)
Drubaja
Minority groups
 
Tulcea
(Tulcea)
Câmpia Dunarii (Malul Gârlei)
Iacului Razlem
Central zona
 

Minority groups

Sasilor (Saxons) Sibiu, Brasov , Bistrita-Nasaud
Svabilor (Swabian) Banat
Turcilor (Turks) Dobrogea / Constanta
Tatarilor (Tatars) Dobrogea / Constanta
Lipovenilor (Lipovenes) Dobrogea / Constanta
Aroumains Dobrogea / Constanta
Huţulilor (Huţs) Suceava
© Eliznik2005, First issue 2002, Last updated Jan-07

 

© Eliznik2005, First issue 2002, Last updated Jan-07